Skip to contentSkip to navigation

Today's District Court Hearings

Today's District Court Hearings

Guidelines for court hearings on Zoom

District Court YouTube channel

Douglas County Hearings

Douglas County, Kansas

Friday, July 30th, 2021
DefendantTimeJudgeCourtroomCaseAttorneyHearing
Absher, Jabin Daniel8:15 AM 8:15 AMJames T. GeorgePro Tem Division2020-TR-003155Southall N.Arraignment
Aldridge, Avis R8:15 AM 8:15 AMJames T. GeorgePro Tem Division2019-TR-003226Vrana N.Traffic Docket Call
Ashley, Amber8:15 AM 8:15 AMJames T. GeorgePro Tem Division2021-TR-001520Vrana N.Arraignment
Bergmann, Nathan8:15 AM 8:15 AMJames T. GeorgePro Tem Division2020-TR-002711Vrana N.Arraignment
Burdiek, Abigail Lynn8:15 AM 8:15 AMJames T. GeorgePro Tem Division2021-TR-001547Vrana N.Arraignment
Cofer, Katelyn Pearl8:15 AM 8:15 AMJames T. GeorgePro Tem Division2020-TR-002840Vrana N.Arraignment
Cummings, Cari8:15 AM 8:15 AMJames T. GeorgePro Tem Division2021-TR-001552Vrana N.Arraignment
Davis, Brandon Terrell8:15 AM 8:15 AMJames T. GeorgePro Tem Division2021-TR-001529Vrana N.Arraignment
Earnhart, Heather Marie8:15 AM 8:15 AMJames T. GeorgePro Tem Division2021-TR-001653Vrana N.Arraignment
Farrow, Erica L8:15 AM 8:15 AMJames T. GeorgePro Tem Division2019-TR-003664Vrana N.Traffic Docket Call
Galindo, Juan8:15 AM 8:15 AMJames T. GeorgePro Tem Division2019-TR-003923Vrana N.Traffic Docket Call
Ginter, Samantha Jo8:15 AM 8:15 AMJames T. GeorgePro Tem Division2021-TR-001526Vrana N.Arraignment
Greenberg, Ethan J8:15 AM 8:15 AMJames T. GeorgePro Tem Division2019-TR-003685Vrana N.Traffic Docket Call
Hagans, Deedric Oliver Jr8:15 AM 8:15 AMJames T. GeorgePro Tem Division2021-TR-001646Vrana N.Arraignment
Hamm, Barry Wilburn8:15 AM 8:15 AMJames T. GeorgePro Tem Division2019-TR-003897Vrana N.Traffic Docket Call
Helvey, Jackson D8:15 AM 8:15 AMJames T. GeorgePro Tem Division2019-TR-002750Vrana N.Traffic Docket Call
Hicks, Bryan C8:15 AM 8:15 AMJames T. GeorgePro Tem Division2020-TR-002709Vrana N.Arraignment
Hill, Jonathon8:15 AM 8:15 AMJames T. GeorgePro Tem Division2019-TR-003153Vrana N.Traffic Docket Call
Hollembeak, Kaleb Nathaniel8:15 AM 8:15 AMJames T. GeorgePro Tem Division2019-TR-003673Vrana N.Traffic Docket Call
Housworth, Debra8:15 AM 8:15 AMJames T. GeorgePro Tem Division2019-TR-003767Vrana N.Traffic Docket Call
Idefonse, Elenge8:15 AM 8:15 AMJames T. GeorgePro Tem Division2019-TR-003299Vrana N.Traffic Docket Call
Jackson, Kayla Michelle8:15 AM 8:15 AMJames T. GeorgePro Tem Division2019-TR-003206Vrana N.Traffic Docket Call
Kimmel, Ellen Kate8:15 AM 8:15 AMJames T. GeorgePro Tem Division2021-TR-001638Vrana N.Arraignment
Lown, Jerry L8:15 AM 8:15 AMJames T. GeorgePro Tem Division2021-TR-001637Vrana N.Arraignment
Martinez Diaz, Alejandro8:15 AM 8:15 AMJames T. GeorgePro Tem Division2020-TR-003159Vrana N.Arraignment
Mattox, Michael Kenyatta Jr8:15 AM 8:15 AMJames T. GeorgePro Tem Division2021-TR-001554Vrana N.Arraignment
Mwangi, Fredrick Ratia8:15 AM 8:15 AMJames T. GeorgePro Tem Division2019-TR-003266Schermer L.Traffic Docket Call
Ngyuen, Beatrix Caroline8:15 AM 8:15 AMJames T. GeorgePro Tem Division2021-TR-001524Vrana N.Arraignment
Ortiz, Adela8:15 AM 8:15 AMJames T. GeorgePro Tem Division2020-TR-003141Vrana N.Arraignment
Parga, Luis Alberto8:15 AM 8:15 AMJames T. GeorgePro Tem Division2021-TR-001510Vrana N.Arraignment
Pena, Diego8:15 AM 8:15 AMJames T. GeorgePro Tem Division2020-TR-003157Vrana N.Arraignment
Plakio, Shaliya Tizhai8:15 AM 8:15 AMJames T. GeorgePro Tem Division2019-TR-003253Vrana N.Traffic Docket Call
Plakio, Shaliya Tizhai8:15 AM 8:15 AMJames T. GeorgePro Tem Division2020-TR-000443Vrana N.Traffic Docket Call
Starr, Nina Marie8:15 AM 8:15 AMJames T. GeorgePro Tem Division2021-TR-001544Vrana N.Arraignment
Walker, David Eugene8:15 AM 8:15 AMJames T. GeorgePro Tem Division2021-TR-001525Vrana N.Arraignment
Wall, William Joseph8:15 AM 8:15 AMJames T. GeorgePro Tem Division2021-TR-001639Vrana N.Arraignment
Walters, Michael Alan8:15 AM 8:15 AMJames T. GeorgePro Tem Division2020-TR-003069Vrana N.Arraignment
Weber, Matthew P8:15 AM 8:15 AMJames T. GeorgePro Tem Division2021-TR-000204Vrana N.Arraignment
Willis, Elizabeth L8:15 AM 8:15 AMJames T. GeorgePro Tem Division2021-TR-001542Vrana N.Arraignment
Zhou, Lisi8:15 AM 8:15 AMJames T. GeorgePro Tem Division2021-TR-001558Vrana N.Arraignment
Ayala, Roberto Jr8:30 AM 8:30 AMJames T. GeorgePro Tem Division2017-TR-000817Southall N.Bond Appearance
Cash Link USA, LLC dba Cash Link USA vs. Shannon Gagliano8:30 AM 8:30 AM No Judge AssignedJRYAS2021-LM-001090Answer Hearing
Central National Bank vs. Shannon R. Hodges, et al.8:30 AM 8:30 AM No Judge AssignedJRYAS2021-LM-001071Answer Hearing
Christopher D. King vs. Shaye Griffin, et al.8:30 AM 8:30 AM No Judge AssignedJRYAS2021-LM-001136Answer Hearing
City of Eudora vs. Justin Miracle8:30 AM 8:30 AM No Judge AssignedJRYAS2021-LM-000807Answer Hearing
City of Eudora vs. Mark Scott8:30 AM 8:30 AM No Judge AssignedJRYAS2021-LM-001073Answer Hearing
Commerce Bank vs. Jeffrey D Neal8:30 AM 8:30 AM No Judge AssignedJRYAS2021-LM-001076Answer Hearing
Darryl Krape vs. Kelly Anderson8:30 AM 8:30 AM No Judge AssignedJRYAS2021-LM-000766Answer Hearing
Discover Bank vs. RENE PEREIRA8:30 AM 8:30 AM No Judge AssignedJRYAS2021-LM-000991Answer Hearing
East Lawrence, LLC vs. Tiffany Shaw, et al.8:30 AM 8:30 AM No Judge AssignedJRYAS2021-LM-001177Answer Hearing
First National Bank Of Omaha vs. Dennis L Motelet8:30 AM 8:30 AM No Judge AssignedJRYAS2021-LM-000999Answer Hearing
GRC Fox Run LLC vs. Omar Banyalmarjeh, et al.8:30 AM 8:30 AM No Judge AssignedJRYAS2021-LM-001193Answer Hearing
Gastrointestinal Associates, LLC vs. Brian Hooks, et al.8:30 AM 8:30 AM No Judge AssignedJRYAS2021-LM-000159Answer Hearing
Genesis Health Clubs, Inc. vs. Bernadette R Zacharias8:30 AM 8:30 AM No Judge AssignedJRYAS2021-LM-001086Answer Hearing
Genesis Health Clubs, Inc. vs. Joshua C Criddle8:30 AM 8:30 AM No Judge AssignedJRYAS2021-LM-001087Answer Hearing
Genesis Health Clubs, Inc. vs. Justin Cassidy Self8:30 AM 8:30 AM No Judge AssignedJRYAS2021-LM-001059Answer Hearing
Genesis Health Clubs, Inc. vs. Kai Raven Shean8:30 AM 8:30 AM No Judge AssignedJRYAS2021-LM-001060Answer Hearing
Genesis Health Clubs, Inc. vs. Mark Walker Wade8:30 AM 8:30 AM No Judge AssignedJRYAS2021-LM-001083Answer Hearing
Genesis Health Clubs, Inc. vs. Shawnda Danea Hess8:30 AM 8:30 AM No Judge AssignedJRYAS2021-LM-001080Answer Hearing
Genesis Health Clubs, Inc. vs. Sunday Marie Werkheiser8:30 AM 8:30 AM No Judge AssignedJRYAS2021-LM-001085Answer Hearing
Genesis Health Clubs, Inc. vs. Trayvon Pierre Nunnally8:30 AM 8:30 AM No Judge AssignedJRYAS2021-LM-001082Answer Hearing
Genesis Health Clubs, Inc. vs. Tyler Duran Johnson8:30 AM 8:30 AM No Judge AssignedJRYAS2021-LM-001081Answer Hearing
Genesis Health Clubs, Inc. vs. Yuge Wang8:30 AM 8:30 AM No Judge AssignedJRYAS2021-LM-001084Answer Hearing
Jayhawk Healthcare LLC vs. Danielle Steffen8:30 AM 8:30 AM No Judge AssignedJRYAS2021-LM-000616Answer Hearing
KS-UK Holdings LLC vs. Malik Richardson, et al.8:30 AM 8:30 AM No Judge AssignedJRYAS2021-LM-001194Answer Hearing
KS-UK Holdings LLC vs. Zizheng Guo, et al.8:30 AM 8:30 AM No Judge AssignedJRYAS2021-LM-001192Answer Hearing
Kelly A Calohan vs. Daniel J Worden8:30 AM 8:30 AM No Judge AssignedJRYAS2021-LM-001089Answer Hearing
Mark J. Taylor, DPM vs. William Wagoner, et al.8:30 AM 8:30 AM No Judge AssignedJRYAS2021-LM-001074Answer Hearing
Midland Credit Management, INC vs. VICKI SUE SIMPSON8:30 AM 8:30 AM No Judge AssignedJRYAS2020-LM-001755Answer Hearing
Midland Credit Management, Inc. vs. ANGELA LINDSEY NUNN8:30 AM 8:30 AM No Judge AssignedJRYAS2021-LM-001022Answer Hearing
Midland Credit Management, Inc. vs. BRENT W WHITTEN8:30 AM 8:30 AM No Judge AssignedJRYAS2020-LM-001118Answer Hearing
Midland Credit Management, Inc. vs. FRED D BUTLER8:30 AM 8:30 AM No Judge AssignedJRYAS2021-LM-001019Answer Hearing
Midland Credit Management, Inc. vs. JESSICA BADGER8:30 AM 8:30 AM No Judge AssignedJRYAS2021-LM-001008Answer Hearing
Midland Credit Management, Inc. vs. JON HALL8:30 AM 8:30 AM No Judge AssignedJRYAS2021-LM-001020Answer Hearing
Midland Credit Management, Inc. vs. REBECCA MCANDERSON8:30 AM 8:30 AM No Judge AssignedJRYAS2021-LM-001021Answer Hearing
Midland Credit Management, Inc. vs. TRICIA BISHOP8:30 AM 8:30 AM No Judge AssignedJRYAS2021-LM-001015Answer Hearing
Midland Credit Management, Inc. vs. VICTOR J MIRANDA8:30 AM 8:30 AM No Judge AssignedJRYAS2021-LM-001007Answer Hearing
Nebraska Furniture Mart, Inc. vs. Connor Johnson8:30 AM 8:30 AM No Judge AssignedJRYAS2021-LM-001024Answer Hearing
Nguyen Properties Llc vs. Dawnnette El Youssi8:30 AM 8:30 AM No Judge AssignedJRYAS2021-LM-001178Answer Hearing
PEP-KU, LLC d/b/a The Reserve on 31st vs. Lessly Leyva8:30 AM 8:30 AM No Judge AssignedJRYAS2021-LM-001134Answer Hearing
PEP-KU, LLC d/b/a The Reserve on 31st vs. Louis Zorn8:30 AM 8:30 AM No Judge AssignedJRYAS2021-LM-001131Answer Hearing
PEP-KU, LLC d/b/a The Reserve on 31st vs. Susan Hawkins8:30 AM 8:30 AM No Judge AssignedJRYAS2021-LM-001135Answer Hearing
Pioneer Ridge Assisted Living Operations, LLC vs. Larry L Mathews8:30 AM 8:30 AM No Judge AssignedJRYAS2021-LM-001056Answer Hearing
Pioneer Ridge Nursing Facility Operations, LLC vs. Kayla L Mendel, et al.8:30 AM 8:30 AM No Judge AssignedJRYAS2021-LM-001055Answer Hearing
Radiologic Professional Services, P.A. vs. Tammy L Leonard8:30 AM 8:30 AM No Judge AssignedJRYAS2021-LM-000762Answer Hearing
Second Round Sub, LLC vs. Kelly R Cooper8:30 AM 8:30 AM No Judge AssignedJRYAS2021-LM-000177Answer Hearing
Triad Leasing, LLC vs. Aaron Harris8:30 AM 8:30 AM No Judge AssignedJRYAS2019-LM-000679Answer Hearing
Triad Leasing, LLC vs. Becky Villa Ulmer8:30 AM 8:30 AM No Judge AssignedJRYAS2021-LM-001012Answer Hearing
UHG I LLC vs. Chadley Brown8:30 AM 8:30 AM No Judge AssignedJRYAS2021-LM-000178Answer Hearing
UHG I LLC vs. Patti Gainous8:30 AM 8:30 AM No Judge AssignedJRYAS2021-LM-000426Answer Hearing
Velocity Investments, LLC vs. Brian Dennis8:30 AM 8:30 AM No Judge AssignedJRYAS2020-LM-000821Answer Hearing
Velocity Investments, LLC vs. Curtis Hill8:30 AM 8:30 AM No Judge AssignedJRYAS2021-LM-001044Answer Hearing
Simpson, Ryan Adam9:00 AM 9:00 AMSally D. PokornyZoom2020-CR-000330Vrana N.,
Vrana N.
Status Conference
Wyrick, Gregory9:00 AM 9:00 AMSally D. PokornyZoom2020-CR-000105Keck A.,
Vrana N.
Status Conference
Temidayo Ajayi vs. Chad Rea, et al.9:00 AM 9:30 AMJames R. McCabriaZoom2020-CV-000292Status Conference
Lane, Dustin Ian9:00 AM 10:00 AMSally D. PokornyZoom2020-CR-000861David M.,
Vrana N.
Motion Hearing by Testimony
Goetz-Jensen, Ann9:30 AM 9:30 AMJames T. GeorgePro Tem Division2019-TR-003657Clary B.,
Vrana N.
Traffic Docket Call
Grant, Phillip9:30 AM 9:30 AMJames T. GeorgePro Tem Division2019-TR-003056Vrana N.Traffic Docket Call
Johnson, Dennis O9:30 AM 9:30 AMJames T. GeorgePro Tem Division2017-TR-001551Overstreet C.,
Southall N.
Traffic Docket Call
Johnson, Dennis O9:30 AM 9:30 AMJames T. GeorgePro Tem Division2017-TR-002133Overstreet C.,
Vrana N.
Traffic Docket Call
Langley, Joey L9:30 AM 9:30 AMSally D. PokornyZoom2020-CR-000559Luttrell J.,
Carlson J.,
Vrana N.
Arraignment
Rutledge, Matthew D9:30 AM 9:30 AMJames T. GeorgePro Tem Division2021-TR-001474Heiman J.,
Vrana N.
Traffic Docket Call
2021-AD-00001910:00 AM 10:00 AMPaul R. KlepperZoom2021-AD-000019Hearing
Surles, Thomas R Sr10:00 AM 10:00 AMJames T. GeorgePro Tem Division2017-TR-001310Tubbs M.,
Vrana N.
Traffic Docket Call
Mary Courter, Petitioner vs. Tory Courter, Respondent10:00 AM 12:00 PMSally D. PokornyZoom2020-DM-000915Divorce (Contested)
White, Madeline C10:15 AM 11:00 AMAmy J. HanleyDivision 12021-TR-000934Frydman J.,
Seiden J.
Plea Hearing
Rene Tubic, Petitioner vs. Ashleigh Tubic, Respondent11:00 AM 11:00 AMSally D. PokornyZoom2020-DM-000097Review
In the Matter of the Guardianship of Madelyn K. Mrykalo11:00 AM 11:30 AMJames R. McCabriaZoom2021-PR-000139Hearing
Kyler Tarwater, Petitioner vs. Lisa Tarwater, Respondent1:00 PM 1:00 PMSally D. PokornyZoom2021-DM-000224Divorce (Contested)
2021-DM-0003271:30 PM 1:30 PMBranden SmithPFA2021-DM-000327Review
2021-DM-0003761:30 PM 1:30 PMBranden SmithPFA2021-DM-000376Review
2021-DM-0004191:30 PM 1:30 PMBranden SmithPFA2021-DM-000419Review
2021-DM-0005101:30 PM 1:30 PMBranden SmithPFA2021-DM-000510Review
2021-DM-0005451:30 PM 1:30 PMBranden SmithPFA2021-DM-000545Protection From Stalking
2021-DM-0005471:30 PM 1:30 PMBranden SmithPFA2021-DM-000547Protection From Abuse
2021-DM-0005481:30 PM 1:30 PMBranden SmithPFA2021-DM-000548Protection From Abuse
2021-DM-0005491:30 PM 1:30 PMBranden SmithPFA2021-DM-000549Protection From Abuse
2021-DM-0005541:30 PM 1:30 PMBranden SmithPFA2021-DM-000554Protection From Stalking
2021-DM-0005581:30 PM 1:30 PMBranden SmithPFA2021-DM-000558Hearing
2021-DM-0005601:30 PM 1:30 PMBranden SmithPFA2021-DM-000560Protection From Stalking
KanView Glass LLC vs. Sasha Bhaduri1:30 PM 2:30 PMJames R. McCabriaZoom2021-CV-000241Case Management Conference
McDaniel, Clayton W1:30 PM 2:30 PMB. Kay HuffDivision 32020-CR-000613Crawford J.,
Wagner S.
Notice to Appear
McDaniel, Clayton W1:30 PM 2:30 PMB. Kay HuffDivision 32021-CR-000348Crawford J.,
Wagner S.
Sentencing
Brandy Wittbrod, Petitioner vs. Stephen Wittbrod, Respondent1:30 PM 3:30 PMSally D. PokornyZoom2021-DM-000057Divorce (Contested)
Ward, Paul A1:30 PM 4:00 PMAmy J. HanleyDivision 12021-CR-000181David M.,
Seiden J.
Arraignment
Ward, Paul A1:30 PM 4:00 PMAmy J. HanleyDivision 12021-CR-000470David M.,
Seiden J.
Preliminary
Ward, Paul A1:30 PM 4:00 PMAmy J. HanleyDivision 12021-CR-000536David M.,
Seiden J.
Preliminary
Ward, Paul A1:30 PM 4:00 PMAmy J. HanleyDivision 12021-CR-000317David M.,
Seiden J.
Trial Setting
Recover-Care Baldwin, LLC vs. Alan Succi2:00 PM 2:00 PMPaul R. KlepperZoom2021-LM-000921Hearing
2021-DM-0004152:30 PM 2:30 PMBranden SmithPFA2021-DM-000415Hearing
2021-DM-0004792:30 PM 2:30 PMBranden SmithPFA2021-DM-000479Hearing
2021-DM-0004812:30 PM 2:30 PMBranden SmithPFA2021-DM-000481Hearing
Patterson, Kameron R2:30 PM 4:00 PMB. Kay HuffDivision 32021-CR-000038David N.,
Brackman S.
Preliminary
Brown, Jesse T3:00 PM 3:00 PMJames T. GeorgePro Tem Division2021-CR-000550Seiden J.First Appearance
Caldwell, Bret James3:00 PM 3:00 PMJames T. GeorgePro Tem Division2021-TR-001488Seiden J.First Appearance
Kriner, Jeremy R3:00 PM 3:00 PMSally D. PokornyZoom2019-CR-000794Keck A.,
Appellate Defender Office,
Clarke M.,
Cline C.,
Seiden J.,
Wagner S.
Probation Violation
Murphy, Maurice T3:00 PM 3:00 PMJames T. GeorgePro Tem Division2021-CR-000516Brackman S.First Appearance
Smiley, Nicholas Scott3:00 PM 3:00 PMJames T. GeorgePro Tem Division2021-CR-000565Vrana N.First Appearance
Cooke, Timothy D3:00 PM 4:00 PMB. Kay HuffDivision 32021-CR-000443David N.,
Brackman S.
Sentencing
2020-DM-0008064:30 PM 4:30 PMBranden SmithPFA2020-DM-000806Ruling
Lewis, Rashun B4:30 PM 4:30 PMSally D. PokornyDivision 22020-CR-000635Overstreet C.,
Vrana N.
Sentencing